COMMITTEES

Columbia American Legion
Post 581

STANDING COMMITTEES – 2018

HOUSE COMMITTEE

Chairman: Earl Kopp
Co-Chairman: Lawrence Hanegan

Jim Schroeder
Gary Pettit
Dave Janson
Auxiliary Member: Janet Janson
Jim Vogt

INSURANCE

Chairman: Greg Smith
Co-Chairman: Gary Boo

AMERICANISM

Chairman: Gene Henckler
Co-Chairman: John Conrad

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Chairman: position open
Tom Evans
John Conrad
Ray Bense
Jim Vogt

WEBMASTER

Cameron C. Cook

EVENTS

Chairman: Rob LeBlanc
Jim Reeves
Gary Pettit
Dan Mueller
David Dale

FISH FRY

Chairman: Earl Kopp
Jim Reeves
Jim & Diane Mertz
Gary Ruskaup
Gerald Giffhorn
Ray Bense
Lawrence Hanegan
Dave & Janet Janson
Jim & Geri Vogt
Greg & Denise Smith
Gary Boo
Dave Conrad
Charlie Starkey
Jim Schroeder

SONS OF THE LEGION

Advisor: Gary Ruskaup
Gary Boo
Ray Bense
Jim Vogt
Jim Reeves
Greg Smith: Commander

GAMING COMMITTEE

Chairman: Charlie Starkey
Jim Vogt: Past Commander
Gary Boo: Back Room Chairman
Dan Mueller: 4×4 Chairman
Ray Bense: Color Ball Chairman
Charlie Starkey: Electronic/Pot of Gold Chairman

FINANCE

Chairman: Jim Mertz
Co-Chairman: Gerald Giffhorn
George Eckert
Jim Reeves
Gary Boo
Greg Smith

YOUTH/BOYS STATE

Ray Bense – Chairman
Kevin Hutchinson

NEWSLETTER

Greg Smith
Jim Schroeder
Gary Boo
Gary Ruskaup
Cameron C. Cook
Kathy Cook: Auxiliary Member
Rick Joseph
Jim Vogt
Dave Janson
Janet Janson: Auxiliary Member
Charlie Starkey

MEMBERSHIP & RECRUITING

Chairman:  Jim Vogt
Ray Bense
Richard Joseph
Gary Ruskaup
Dennis Kish
James Reichert

COMMANDER’S COMMITTEE

Greg Smith: Commander
Jim Vogt: Past Commander
Jim Mertz
Gary Boo
Jim Schroeder
Cameron C. Cook
Dave Jlanson
Janet Janson: Auxiliary Member

BAR COMMITTEE

House Chairman
Hall Manager
Asst. Hall Manager
Bar Captains
Wed. Night & Sun, Night Bingo Bartenders

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Greg Smith: Chairman
Cameron C. Cook
Gerald Gifhorn
Tom Evans
Janet Janson: Auxiliary Member

AWARDS COMMITTEE

Rob LeBlanc: Chairman
Mike Macik
Greg Smith

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE

John Conrad – Chairman
Dan Mueller
Jerry Giffhorn
Roseanne Bense – Secretary
Ruth Ann Mitchell – Treasurer